BRAZIL TRAVEL AUTHORIZATION SERVICES

INFORMATION ABOUT THE BRAZIL EVISA

About the eVisa for Brazil

The Brazil eVisa is an electronic visa for travelers visiting Brazil for several purposes including tourism, transit, short-term medical treatment, and business. It is issued through an online application system. It was introduced in November 2017 to facilitate visa processing for citizens of the eligible countries who want to visit Brazil. The eVisa permits multiple entries and is valid for 2 years. It allows the holder to spend 90 days a year in Brazil.

The Brazil eVisa can be obtained by completing a quick and simple online application form. Applicants are required to complete it with personal information, travel details and passport data.

Brazil eVisa Type of Entry, Length of Authorized Stay and Validity

The following information is important in relation to the approved Brazil eVisa:

  • The eVisa allows multiple entries into Brazil.
  • The eVisa for Brazil allows its holder to visit the country for a maximum duration of 90 days per year.
  • The Brazil eVisa is valid for a period of up to two (2) years or until the passport expiry date, whichever is earlier.

Passport Terms for the Brazil eVisa

Have a valid passport, which must be valid for at least one month from the date of application (if the passport has less than two years remaining, the eVisa will expire when the passport does).

List of countries eligible to apply for an online eVisa for Brazil

Citizens holding a valid passport from this list of eligible countries can apply for a Brazil eVisa online here.

Documentation requirements:

As well as personal information and travel details, applicants may be required to upload the following documentation to support their application. This information can be submitted at a later date and does not need to be provided at the moment of application.

  • Recent passport-style color photo.
  • A scanned copy of the biographical page of the current valid passport.
  • Minors (younger than 18 years old) may be required to provide documentation (passport biographical page, photo, and in some cases justification letter) from one or both of their parents, or their legal guardian.

Requirements to enter Brazil

On entry to Brazil, eligible foreign citizens must present the following:

  • A printout of the approved Brazil eVisa.
  • A valid passport, the same that was used for the online application form.

Check Status for Brazil eVisa Application

Once the applicant has submitted their online application, all eVisa notifications and updates will be sent by email.

The process time of a Brazil eVisa is up to five (5) business days. In some cases this may take longer.

To check the status of your Brazil eVisa application, please click here.

Online e-Visa Application for Brazil

To apply online for an eVisa to Brazil, candidates must have a valid passport, email address, and a credit or debit card.

Please note that the information entered on the eVisa application form, such as first and last names, place and date of birth, address, sex, passport number and nationality, must be exactly as they are written on the applicant’s passport.

All eligible applicants can click here to complete their Brazil eVisa application online.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree